FLAWLESS MINERALS
ANTI-WRINKLE INGREDIENTS
HOME PAGEBRAND NEW PRODUCTSHOST A PARTY & SAVE!SHIPPING POLICIESTESTIMONIALSABOUT US

THE "ACTIVE INGREDIENTS" WE USE

This page will explain all the active ingredients that we use in
our anti-aging cosmetics creams & serums.
 

We strive to use the most effective wrinkle reversal ingredients
around.


ALL ABOUT HYALURONIC ACID

facepic.jpg

Hyaluronic.jpg

Hyaluronic Acid, or simply referred to as HA, occurs
naturally in the body. When we are born,the amount
of Hyaluronic Acid in our bodies is immense, but the
levels in the body decreases with each passing year.
HA occurs naturally in the deeper layers of our skin
(the dermis). It helps to keep skin smooth and"plump"
through
its ability to hold up to 1,000 times its weight
in water.  Hyaluronic acid is what gives skin its volume
and fullness. As the levels of HA decrease in our bodies,
it adversely impacts the skin's ability to retain moisture.

Aging robs us of this innate ability to hold in moisture.
As we get older our bodies produce less and less
hyaluronic acid. The drop in HA starts at around the
age of 18-20 years. But after the age of 40 the down slide
becomes apparent. Skin starts to lose its elasticity and
lines and wrinkles appear.

A popular natural molecule, Hyaluronic acid helps to store
water in the skin,providing essential moisture to body pro-
cesses, contributing significantly to the skin maintaining a youthful appearance.

HA helps control cell migration, which protect cells andalso activates white cells in the blood. 
With
its gaining popularity, the benefits of hyaluronic acid in the skin care industry, is quickly becoming
one of the active anti-aging ingredients to look for in skin rejuvenation products.


womanfacecloseup.jpg

In skin rejuvenation, HA can be used topically or admin-
istered through tiny injections under the skin which produces
similar skin plumping effects as collagen injections provide.
Plastic Surgeons use Hyaluronic Acid as a wrinkle filler known as
Restylane, injecting it under the skin to smooth out wrinkles.
Restylane is a gel of hyaluronic acid produced by bacteria and
used for treating facial wrinkles and folds.The injections though
effective, are very expensive...not to mention painful!

Topically, the benefits of HA can be quite significant. Unlike topical
collagen treat-ments, HA has the ability to be effectively absorbed
by the skin as well as serves as an efficient "carrier" of other anti-
aging ingredients to cells.  That means that the active anti-aging
ingredients are transported to the cells through the layers of skin.
 
Hyaluronidase in the skin will break it down and the sugars released
will be used to make new hyaluronic acid in our dermis.”

Topical Hyaluronic Acid
Topical Hyaluronic Acid (HA) can help by increasing endogenous HA in the dermis and by attract-
ing a water layer on top of the skin surface to protect against water loss. Bio-identical HA, topically
applied, can buffer the decreased production of HA that occurs with age. Topical HA can serve as a
hydrating agent, rejuvenating skin and improving the tone and appearance by enhancing the skin’s
ability to retain moisture. Applying a special HA serum that has a light, non-oily texture, can soothe
skin, smooth fine lines and reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Pure HA is made with 100% pure, non-
animal based, bio-identical hyaluronic acid.

PEPTIDES

As we age, environmental factors, hormones, sun damage etc. cause our skin to produce less collagen
and elastin. It is collagen that supports the structure of our skin making it firm and resilient. The recent
development of Peptides (fragments of proteins) further enhance the ability to stimulate collagen,
allowing us to offset many of the signs of aging. There are many types of Peptides.

PEPTIDES
Peptides.jpg

Peptides and their Benefits:

Tetra and Pentapeptides-(favorites) stimulate collagen to plump and firm the outermost layer of the skin.
Relax facial muscles that contribute to expression lines and furrows.

Hexapeptides-Relax wrinkles to calm muscle contractions that contribute to our facial expressions that
result as deep furrows and wrinkles.

Tripeptide- (SynAke Trademark)-Also relaxes facial muscles to offset facial expression linesand wrinkles.


Many refer to Peptides as “Botox without the Pain”. Peptides are a non invasive alternative by which the
results are cumulative and continue to improve skin over time.

Matrixyl 3000

Matrixyl 3000, a palmitoyl pentapeptide pal-KTTKS, is a modified chain of five amino acids developed
and patented as an antiaging active ingredient by the French company Sederma SA.
Matrixyl  was
designed to promote collagen production in the skin.

In a clinical trial, Matrixyl 3000 achieved the following results:

• 33% decrease in wrinkle density
• 23% decrease in the volume of wrinkles
• 20% decrease in the depth of wrinkles

The benefits of Matrixyl are as effective as retinol without the accompanying skin irritation, because
it does not energize inflammatory pathways as aggressively as retinol.

Matrixyl stimulates the "matrix" layers in the skin-- primarily collagen and fibronectin. When stimulated,
the skin produces more collagen. Loss of collagen is what leads to thinning skin and the wrinkling of newly
inelastic skin. Matrixyl helps to counteract this natural part of the aging process.

In clinical studies, Matrixyl was shown to:

  • increase overall collagen synthesis by up to 117%
  • increase collagen IV synthesis by up to 327%
  • increase hyaluronic acid synthesis by up to 267%

Deep wrinkles were reduced by half. Smaller wrinkles and fine lines sometimes faded completely away.
And what's even better, every participant in the study showed noticeable improvement within two weeks.
The result was fewer wrinkles and younger looking skin.

peptide.jpg

Argireline

Argireline® delivers superior anti-wrinkle results. Argireline is the trade name for Acetyl Hexapeptide-3,
a synthetic anti-aging cosmetic ingredient derived from natural proteins. It is a peptide; a chain made up
of amino acids. It is a combination of amino acids formulated to relax facial wrinkles, reduce the degree of
existing wrinkles, and stop their future development.
This peptide complex works by relaxing the muscles
rather than affecting the skin.

Cosmetics companies have marketed Argireline as a cheaper alternative treatment to Botulinum Toxin A
(Botox), because the principles behind their chemical actions are similar.


Scientific studies suggest that as part of a low formulation in a cosmetic product Argireline is a safe and
effective agent in skin care treatment.

Snap-8


The anti wrinkle octapeptide SNAP-8 is an elongation of the famous hexapeptide Argireline®. SNAP-8
reduces the depth of wrinkles on the face caused by the contraction of muscles of facial expression,
especially in the forehead and around the eyes.


In clinical studies, the severity of wrinkles around the eyes decreased up to 63.13%. Both in vivo and
in vitro efficacy testing suggests that SNAP-8 is approximately 30% more active than its parent
peptide Argireline
.


COPPER PEPTIDES
copperpeptides.jpg

Copper Peptides

Copper Peptides triggers the skin's natural renewal mechanisms to rebuild the protective barrier, increases
the skin's ability to hold water and aid in removing damaged cells. Tests also show that it increases collagen
and elastin even more than Vitamin C. It
induces the degradation of "extra-large" collagen aggregates found
in scars and promotes the synthesis of smaller more regular collagen found in normal skin.

Copper Peptides also promotes the synthesis of elastin, proteoglycans, glycosaminoglycans and other com-
ponents of skin matrix. Other important effects of Copper Peptides include the ability to regulate the growth
rate and migration of different types of cells; significant anti-inflammatory action; and the ability to prevent
the release of oxidation-promoting iron into the tissues.

LIPOSOMES

lipo.jpg

Liposomes are an important component of many skin rejuvenation treatments because
of the ability of liposomes to encapsulate active anti-aging ingredients and
deliver them
through the layers of skin
right down to the cellular level where they can do the most good.


This special delivery system serves to provide cells with critical nutrients and the nourish-
ment necessary to promote collagen production.

Liposomes are nano-sized liposome particles resembling biomembranes and have a very high affinity
for the skin. They can easily penetrate through the hard horny layer of theskin. Based on this feature,
active ingredients can be incorporated into liposomes to enhance their absorption by the skin and thus
their efficacy. In fact, liposome-encapsulation largely reduces the amount of the active ingredient
required for effectivness as compared to non-encapsulated, pure active ingredients. Examples of such
encapsulated functional ingredients include coenzyme Q10 and Ceramides.

Preliminary studies indicate that liposome skin treatments can be highly effective in rejuvenating aging
skin by improving skin hydration, reducing fine lines, diminish wrinkles while improving skin texture.

Liposomes increase skin penetration of entrapped and non-entrapped hydrophilic substances into human skin.

PreperationOfLiposome2.gif

In other words, Liposomes helps your skin absorb more readily and efficiently, all the Anti Wrinkle ingredients
used in our Skin care Products!

As summarized in the Skin Rejuvenation Treatments e-Learning Module, the Fact Sheet on Anti-aging skin care
ingredients identifies liposome skin care products as an
anti-aging treatment that helps to improve skin by aiding
in repairing a variety of aging skin issues.

Ceramide 3

Ceramide 3 is a variety of ceramidxes that restores the protective barrier function of the skin and enhances the
delivery and exchange of skin lipids which results in enhanced moisturization and protection, leading to less
sensitive and dry skin.

The Ceramide 3 we use is encapulated in liposomes to enable skin poenetration & enhance its own synthesis of
ceramidesin the skin by the linoleic acid of lipsomes. Its anti-aging & regenerating properties replenishes loss of
skin produced ceramides & recovers barrier function, allowing the liposomes to penetrate into skin, preventing
water loss.


Cosmetic Benefits of Ceramide 3:

  • Reinforces the natural lipid barrier of the skin, allowing deeper penetration of hydration
  • Improves long-term moisturization and protects the skin from external influences.
  • Repairs and protects damaged hair (mechanical properties, liveliness, combability, shine).
  • Human skin identical molecule.
  • Natural product with high purity.
  • Active at low concentrations.
  • ceramide3chart.gif

    Ceramide 3 [Efficacy Studies]

    In this clinical study, Ceramide3 reduced deep wrinkles by as much as 68% over a period of six months. Results may vary.


    Hydration of the Skin

    Two Ceramide 3 formulations (0.05% and 0.5%), and a control product were applied on the forearms of volunteers twice/day
    for 7 consecutive days. During the application week Ceramide 3 resulted in a statis-
    tically significant increase in water retention capacity of the skin compared to the Control. A dose-response
    effect with 0.05% and 0.5% Ceramide3 was seen. After the application was ceased, areas treated with the
    Control showed a rapid decrease in hydration.

    Transepidermal Water Loss

    In a second study, two Ceramide 3 formulations (0.2% and 0.5%), and a control product were applied on the
    forearms of volunteers twice/day for 7 consecutive days. After 7 days of application on healthy skin, no
    disturbance of the normal skin physiology was seen. Application of Ceramide 3 does not occlude the skin. After
    irritation with SDS, untreated skin and areas treated with the Control showed a lower increase in TEWL after SDS,
    demonstrating the protective effect of Ceramide3 on the skin.

    ceramide3chart2.gif

    About DMAE, CoQ10, Alpha Lipoic Acid

    Dmae2.gif
    DMAE

    DMAE (Dimethylaminoethanol)

    Also known as Deanol, DMAE enhances water retention in connective skin tissue, causing the surface of the skin
    to tighten. It sends signals from nerves to muscles may promote a form of muscle tightening in the skin.. The
    molecule is an analog – a structural derivative – of one of the B vitamins. It is also a precursor of acetylcholine,
    that is, it is one of the molecules used to build acetylcholine in cell metabolism. It is clinically proven to lift and
    that lifts and firms the skin. Soothing, smoothing and strengthening of the cells.

    One study (reported in the American Journal of Clinical Dermatology in 2005) measured DMAE benefits by
    comparing a group of volunteers using a topical gel containing the molecule for 16 weeks, with a group who
    used a gel that did not contain deanol. At the end of the study, researchers found improvement in wrinkles in
    the forehead, around the eyes and nose, and on the throat. The shape and fullness of the lips also showed
    improvement. When the volunteers stopped using the gel for two weeks, the skin did not regress to its former
    condition.

    Recent studies involving a gel formulation containing DMAE have shown that the compound can increase skin
    firmness, even in younger subjects. Thirty healthy adults between the ages of 36 and 49 were given tests that
    measured changes in skin tautness after application with the DMAE gel, compared to placebo. Results indicated
    that the placebo had little or no effect on skin firmness, while the DMAE-treated skin exhibited greater tautness.

    coq10.jpg
    CoQ10 MOLECULE

    CoQ10(Coenzyme Q10)

    CoQ10 is an antioxidant that appears in almost every cell in the body and helps to fight against free radicals.
    The benefits of CoQ10 are plentiful, especially since it is naturally found in the energy-producing cells of the heart.

    CoQ10 quickly reduces the appearance of wrinkles, age spots and many signs of aging, such as; fine lines, puffy
    eyes and dark circles. Studies have shown that CoQ10 may help increase collagen and elastin in the skin, and help
    repair damaged skin cells.

    CoQ10 may be more effective than other topical vitamin treatments because it is a small molecule that can
    relatively easily penetrate into skin cells.
     

    ALPHA LIPOIC ACID
    alphalipoicacid.jpg

    Alpha Lipoic Acid

    Alpha-lipoic acid (ALA), also known as Lipoic Acid (or Thioctic Acid), is a potent biological antioxidant that has
    been shown to slow the oxidative damage in cells, and in many cases stabilize or even reverse cell damage,
    keeping skin healthy and youthful in appearance. A sulfur-containing fatty acid found inside every cell of the
    human body, its main function is to generate the energy required to keep living organisms alive and functioning.

    Alpha-lipoic acid is so effective as an anti-oxidant because it works on both water and fat-soluble free radicals
    that cause oxidation and cell damage in the body.

    CLICK HERE TO LEARN ABOUT COCONUT OIL & ASTAXANTHIN

    bizcard8.jpg

    Click on The Page Links Below to View :

    Home
    BRAND NEW PRODUCTS
    HOST A PARTY
    SHIPPING POLICIES
    TESTIMONIALS
    ABOUT US